Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Joaquin Jose Goyena y O'Daly Portrait

Joaquin Jose Goyena y O'Daly

Also Known as: J. J. Goyena

Born:
1813

Died:
1843

Active in:

  • Puerto Rico

Photo Caption:
Col. Joaquin Goyena Smithsonian American Art Museum. Teodoro Vidal Collection, 1996.91.15

Luce Artist Biography

Joaquín José was one of the sons of Colonel Joaquín Goyena Martínez de Andino (1765-1834) and Isabel O'Daly. Joaquín and his brothers, Francisco and José Goyena, were prominent miniaturists in Puerto Rico.