Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Genaro Rivera Aviles

Also Known as: Genaro Rivera Avil├ęs

Born:
Orocovis, Puerto Rico 1861

Died:
Morovis, Puerto Rico 1941

Luce Artist Biography

Genaro Rivera Aviles was the son of Francisco Rivera, a prominent santero on the island of Puerto Rico. Santeros were makers of santos, carved wooden images of saints used in prayers. Genaro and his father worked together in the mountainous region around Corozal.