Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Hipolito Marte Martinez

Also Known as: El Maestro Polo

Born:
1866

Died:
1926

Active in:

  • Puerto Rico

Luce Artist Biography

Not a lot is known about HipĆ³lito Marte Martinez, also known as "El Maestro Polo." He created sculptures, typically of religious figures, in Puerto Rico.