Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Barbara Nilausen-K

Also Known as: Barbara Wise, Barbara Nilausen, Barbara Nilausen-Kaur, Barbara Balpreet Kaur, Balpreet Kaur

Born:
Iowa City, Iowa 1946

Luce Artist Quote

"I once believed that I chose Art, but now I know Art chose me." Barbara Nilausen-K, 1999


Luce Artist Biography

Barbara Nilausen-K wanted to be a surgeon and studied medicine at Clarke College in Dubuque, Iowa. On a dare, she tried out for a part in a college play and ended up graduating with a degree in theater. Nilausen-K went on to study ceramics in Denmark and has received master's degrees in both ceramics and metalsmithing. She uses silver and gold to craft elegant jewelry, vessels, and sculpture, and often applies unusual textures and patinas to the surface of the metal.