Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Michael Mode

Also Known as: Michael D. Mode

Born:
Quakertown, Pennsylvania 1946

Active in:

  • New Haven, Vermont

Luce Artist Biography

Michael Mode first began turning wood in 1975, using a foot-powered lathe constructed from a sewing machine treadle and bits and pieces of old machinery. He worked at a furniture factory making guitar bodies and used the scrap ebony, mahogany, and rosewood from the factory for his own creations. Mode makes complex, laminated vessels with strong geometric designs that emphasize the vibrant colors of different woods.