Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John Garrett Portrait

John Garrett

Also Known as: John Gilmore Garrett, John G. Garrett

Born:
El Paso, Texas 1950

Active in:

  • Albuquerque, New Mexico

Photo Caption:
Courtesy John Garrett.

Luce Artist Quote

"Each step is an important part of the creative process, even going out to look for stuff on the roadside." Artist quoted in "Bridge V," The Society for Contemporary Crafts, 1998


Luce Artist Biography

John Garrett graduated with a master's degree from UCLA in 1976, and lived in Southern California for twenty years before settling in New Mexico in 1990. His work recycles beads, tire treads, plastic flowers, hardware, and hair curlers into vessel forms. The artist grew up surrounded by Native American baskets and pottery, and was always interested in the history of the people reflected in these objects. Garrett wants his pieces to inspire thoughts of abundance, of saving, of interior and exterior worlds, and, most of all, of the rewards of looking at things with a fresh eye.