Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Kurt Weiser

Also Known as: Kurt D. Weiser

Born:
Lansing, Michigan 1950

Active in:

  • Tempe, Arizona

Luce Artist Quote

"I am more interested in illusion than in the object. Illusion is limitless . . . The form is finite, the imagination is not." Artist quoted in Ceramics, 2003


Luce Artist Biography

Kurt Weiser began studying ceramics, painting, and drawing when his parents sent him away to boarding school after they feared he had fallen in with a bad crowd. Weiser continued to train at Kansas City Art Institute and the University of Michigan where he worked on his painting and ceramic techniques. In the 1990s, inspired by Flemish and Dutch painting styles, ancient Chinese porcelain paintings, and trips to Asia, Weiser began to combine his two interests, painting his porcelain pots with scenes of nature. Weiser has been the Regents Professor of Art at Arizona State University since August 2000.