Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Daniel Clayman Portrait

Daniel Clayman

Also Known as: Daniel G. Clayman

Born:
Lynn, Massachusetts 1957

Luce Artist Quote

"I have taken the rather elusive qualities of light and shadow and turned them into tangible objects." Daniel Clayman, Heller Gallery, 2002


Luce Artist Biography

Daniel Clayman has been showing his glasswork since the mid-1980s, and has helped to push "glass art" toward the realm of "sculpture." His cast glass and metal creations are inspired by architecture and household objects. For Clayman, a successful work is a catalyst for the viewer, sparking ideas, sensations, and memories. The artist creates a climate of mystery in his pieces by manipulating the glass to suggest other materials such as ice, quartz, or jade.