Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

María Brito

Also Known as: Maria Brito-Avellana, Maria Brito

Born:
Havana, Cuba 1947

Active in:

  • Miami, Florida

Biography

Painter and installation artist, born in 1948 in Havana, Cuba. Brito came to the United States in 1960. She holds B.E. and M.F.A. degrees from the University of Miami and B.F.A. and M.S. degrees from Florida International University in Miami. Brito is the recipient of numerous fellowships and grants, including a South Florida Consortium Fellowship, Pollock-Krasner Foundation Grant, National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists Fellowship Grant, and Florida Arts Council Fellowship.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)