Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Thomas Mann Portrait

Thomas Mann

Also Known as: Thomas Robert Mann

Born:
Allentown, Pennsylvania 1947

Active in:

  • New Orleans, Louisiana

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Thomas Mann.

Luce Artist Biography

Thomas Mann sees jewelry as a medium of artistic expression like painting or sculpture. He studied performing arts in college, but became a jeweler because he wanted a countercultural lifestyle that emphasized simplicity, equality, and pleasure in ones work. He makes collage and assemblage works from ordinary materials that everyone can afford. Since 1980, he has combined sentimental images like hands and old photographs with the industrial look of machine parts in an attempt to help humans become more comfortable with technology.