Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Thomas P. Muir

Also Known as: Thomas Patrick Muir, Thomas Muir

Born:
Atlanta, Georgia 1956

Active in:

  • Perrysburg, Ohio

Luce Artist Quote

"My functional works stem from venerable metalsmithing traditions, establishing a link to long traditions of household use and ornamentation." Thomas Muir, Artist's statement, Metalsmith Exhibitions in Print, n.d.


Biography

Since 1991, Thomas Muir has been on the faculty of Bowling Green State College in Ohio. Before that, he taught at the Center for Creative Studies in the College of Art and Design, Detroit, Michigan. He is the past president of the Michigan Silversmiths Guild and a Distinguished Member of the Society of North American Goldsmiths. His work is in the permanent collection of the Art Institute of Chicago and the National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Thomas Muir teaches jewelry at Bowling Green State University, in Ohio. He creates tea infusers, coffeepots, and other domestic items from silver, combining natural forms with precise mechanisms to show his fascination with both nature and technology.