Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Mamie Deschillie

Also Known as: Mamie Bedon

Born:
Burnham, New Mexico 1920

Died:
Farmington, New Mexico 2010

Active in:

  • Fruitland, New Mexico

Biography

Mamie Deschillie is a sheep and goat herder who lives in "the Navajo way" and launched a late-life career as an artist. She is best known for cardboard cutouts of animals native to the American Southwest and others she has seen in circuses and children's books. Dangling earrings and furry cloth add notes of personal charm to the quizzical-looking Buffalo [SAAM,1997.124.60 ].

Lynda Hartigan Contemporary Folk Art: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (exhibition text, Smithsonian American Art Museum, 1999)