Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Stephan W. Polaha

Also Known as: Stephan Polaha, Steven Polaha, Stephen Polaha

Born:
Cleveland, Ohio 1891

Died:
Reading, Pennsylvania 1977

Luce Artist Biography

Stephan W. Polaha was born in Cleveland, Ohio, and later moved to Pennsylvania. He eventually settled in Reading, where he worked various manual labor jobs and lived with his sister, Mary. They were dog lovers and avid collectors of books and other treasures. Polaha found inspiration for his whimsical carvings throughout their home and often included everyday objects in his carvings, most notably pieces from Mary's collection of dolls and doll parts.