Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

O. L.

O. L. "Geech" Samuels

Also Known as: O. L. Samuels, Ossie Lee Samuels

Born:
Wilcox County, Georgia 1931

Died:
Tallahassee, Florida 2017

Active in:

  • Moultrie, Georgia

Photo Caption:
Originally photographed by Chuck Rosenak. Image is courtesy of the Chuck and Jan Rosenak research material, 1990-1999, in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

"I just start and let it turn out like it wants to." O. L. Samuels, quoted in Betty-Carol Sellen, Self Taught, Outsider, and Folk Art, 2000


Luce Artist Biography

Ossie Lee "Geech" Samuels left home at the age of eight and worked in New York City before returning to the South in 1960. In 1982, while working as a tree surgeon in Georgia, Samuels was injured by a falling tree. He fell into a deep depression after the accident but found that carving helped ease the pain. (Betty-Carol Sellen, Self Taught, Outsider, and Folk Art, 2000)