Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Alice Cling Portrait

Alice Cling

Also Known as: Alice Williams

Born:
Cow Springs, Arizona 1946

Photo Caption:
Originally photographed by Chuck Rosenak. Image is courtesy of the Chuck and Jan Rosenak research material, 1990-1999, in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Biography

Alice Cling grew up in her mother's hogan (a Navajo dwelling), where she made pottery and helped on the family homestead (Chuck and Jan Rosenak, Museum of American Folk Art Encyclopedia, 1990). She builds her pots by hand, winding strips of clay into coils to form the body. Cling was the first Navajo potter to polish her pots using a smooth river stone instead of the traditional corncob, and creates the distinctive red color with a special clay slip made by the Walapai tribe (Chuck and Jan Rosenak, The People Speak: Navajo Folk Art, 1994).