Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Michael Crocker Portrait

Michael Crocker

Also Known as: Michael A. Crocker

Born:
Lula, Georgia 1956

Photo Caption:
Originally photographed by Chuck Rosenak. Image is courtesy of the Chuck and Jan Rosenak research material, 1990-1999, in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

"I believe folks that like my work and the work of other folk potters have some understanding of how hard it is to make, and how important it is for us to carry it on into the future. This appreciation fulfills my desire to continue." Artist's statement


Luce Artist Biography

Michael Crocker grew up in Lula, Georgia, surrounded by an active group of potters working in the Georgia folk tradition. As a child, Crocker would watch potters working on the wheel, and began working as an apprentice with the various families who had been creating pottery in the area for generations. Michael was an expert on the wheel and worked in collaboration with his younger brother Melvin, who would decorate Michael's pots with faces, snakes, and other scenes. Michael became dedicated to preserving the Georgia pottery style and in 1984 converted an abandoned chicken house into a pottery studio. He now works on his own, creating undecorated pots as well as some with sculptural reliefs.