Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Melvin Crocker Portrait

Melvin Crocker

Also Known as: Melvin S. Crocker

Born:
Lula, Georgia 1959

Photo Caption:
Originally photographed by Chuck Rosenak. Image is courtesy of the Chuck and Jan Rosenak research material, 1990-1999, in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Biography

Melvin Crocker followed in the footsteps of his older brothers and began to work with the Georgia pottery families at a young age. Melvin’s talent was for decorating the bodies of the pots that his brother Michael made on the wheel. He commonly molds faces, snakes, fruits, and scenes of Georgia life on the exteriors of the pots, in a fashion that has been identified with Georgia pottery for generations.