Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Myra Tso Kaye Portrait

Myra Tso Kaye

Also Known as: Myra Kaye, Myra Tso

Born:
Tuba City, Arizona 1961

Active in:

  • Flagstaff, Arizona

Photo Caption:
Originally photographed by Chuck Rosenak. Image is courtesy of the Chuck and Jan Rosenak research material, 1990-1999, in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

"I played with clay as a little girl, but somewhere along the way I became serious." Myra Tso Kaye, quoted in Chuck and Jan Rosenak, The People Speak: Navajo Folk Art, 1994


Luce Artist Biography

Navajo artist Myra Tso Kaye studied art at the University of Northern Arizona, but feels that school only taught her the "scientific" side of her artwork. Kaye believes that the spiritual side came from her home and family: Her grandfather was a medicine man, as are her father and brother; her mother, Faye Tso, is a potter and herbalist. (Chuck and Jan Rosenak, The People Speak: Navajo Folk Art, 1994)