Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John F. Carlson Portrait

John F. Carlson Portrait

John F. Carlson

Also Known as: John Fabian Carlson

Born:
Kolsebro, Sweden 1874

Died:
New York, New York 1945

Active in:

  • Woodstock, New York

Photo Caption:
John F. Carlson, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001343

Photo Caption:
John F. Carlson at work in his studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001344

Biography

Painter known particularly for his meditative winter scenes rendered in the tonalist tradition. Carlson also painted landscapes of the Far West and the Canadian Rockies, founded the John F. Carlson School of Landscape Painting in Woodstock, N.Y., and authored Elementary Principles of Landscape Painting (1928).

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)