Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Faye Tso Portrait

Faye Tso

Also Known as: Faye Bilagody

Born:
Tuba City, Arizona 1933

Photo Caption:
Originally photographed by Chuck Rosenak. Image is courtesy of the Chuck and Jan Rosenak research material, 1990-1999, in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Biography

Faye Tso was one of the first Navajo potters to use unconventional imagery in her ceramic pots. Traditional Navajo pottery has very little decoration, but Tso applied images of corn maidens, warriors, and dancers onto the surface of the clay. She is a practicing Navajo herbalist, and her husband and a son are both medicine men. The family often uses Tsos pottery in their ceremonies, because "fire, cloud, and earth are all part of the Navajo way" (Chuck and Jan Rosenak, The People Speak: Navajo Folk Art, 1994).