Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

William Tolman Carlton Portrait

William Tolman Carlton

Also Known as: William T. Carlton

Born:
Boston, Massachusetts 1816

Died:
Dorchester, Massachusetts 1888

Photo Caption:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution Gift of Hirschl & Adler Galleries

Luce Artist Biography

William Tolman Carlton worked as a portrait and genre painter in Boston in the mid-1800s and may have spent some time in Europe. He exhibited at the Boston Athenaeum and at New York’s American Art Union.