Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Johann Hermann Carmiencke

Also Known as: John Hermann Carmiencke, Herman Carmiencke

Born:
Hamburg, Germany 1810

Died:
Brooklyn, New York 1867

Active in:

  • Copenhagen, Denmark

Luce Artist Biography

Johann Hermann Carmiencke’s parents died when he was only eight years old, but one of his teachers spotted his talent and organized a sponsor to pay for his education. Carmiencke studied with a landscape painter in Dresden, then attended the Academy of Art in Copenhagen, where his very first painting was bought by a museum. He was court painter to the king of Denmark during the 1840s and traveled to Sweden, Germany, and Italy to study and sketch the landscape. He found living in Denmark difficult after the 1848 German-Danish War, however, and decided to immigrate to America with his family. He settled in New York and created paintings inspired by the landscape along the Hudson River and the Catskill Mountains. (Flint, Johann Hermann Carmiencke, Drawings and Watercolors, 1973)