Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Eda Nemoede Casterton

Also Known as: Mrs.W. J. Casterton, Mrs.William J. Casterton, Mrs.Eda Nemoede Casterton, Eda Nemoede

Born:
Brillion, Wisconsin 1877

Died:
Palos Verdes Estates, California 1969

Active in:

  • Chicago, Illinois
  • Missoula, Montana

Luce Artist Quote

“Painting in miniature appealed to me, for they were small paintings in a big way!” Eda Nemoede Casterton


Luce Artist Biography

Eda Nemoede Casterton was described as a “naughty” child, because she would draw pictures on the classroom walls instead of paying attention to the teacher. After she finished school, her family discouraged her from pursuing a career in art, and she elected to study shorthand. While working as a stenographer, however, Casterton took lessons during her lunch hour at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts and soon began helping her teacher with commissions. She became a full-time miniaturist and won several awards, including a silver medal at the Panama-Pacific Exposition in San Francisco in 1915, and a bronze at the Philadelphia Sesquicentennial Exposition in 1926.