Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Oliver Chaffee Portrait

Oliver Chaffee Portrait

Oliver Chaffee

Also Known as: Oliver Newberry Chaffee, Oliver N. Chaffee

Born:
Detroit, Michigan 1881

Died:
Asheville, North Carolina 1944

Active in:

  • Provincetown, Massachusetts
  • France

Photo Caption:
Oliver Chaffee, Myself in the Mirror, ca. 1926, oil on canvas, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of the Kalamazoo City Commission 1981.90.

Photo Caption:
Oliver Chaffee, 1930, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0086922