Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Rene Paul Chambellan Portrait

Rene Paul Chambellan

Also Known as: Rene P. Chambellan, R. P. Chambellan

Born:
West Hoboken, New Jersey 1893

Died:
Jersey City, New Jersey 1955

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Private collection of Rene Chambellan photographs from grandson of the artist. Bob Perrone from a digitized image produced by Bert Denaci Copyright 2005 the family of Rene Paul Chambellan.

Luce Artist Biography

Rene Paul Chambellan was known primarily for his architectural sculptures. During his career, he created pieces for Radio City Music Hall and the garden and fountains at Rockefeller Center.