Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Claude Clark

Also Known as: Claude Clark Sr.

Born:
Rockingham, Georgia 1915

Died:
Oakland, California 2007

Biography

Claude Clark has taught art since 1948 in Alabama and California and continues to research the roots of African-American art in Africa, specifically Ghana and Egypt.

Paintings by African Americans from the collection of the National Museum of American Art: A Book of Postcards (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art in cooperation with Pomegranate Artbooks, 1991)