Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

William A. Coffin Portrait

William A. Coffin

Also Known as: William Anderson Coffin

Born:
Allegheny, Pennsylvania 1855

Died:
New York, New York 1925

Photo Caption:
William Anderson Coffin with his dog, about 1900. Unidentified photographer, from William Anderson Coffin papers, courtesty Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Biography

William Coffin exhibited his work regularly in New York City, but was more influential as a critic writing for the New York Evening Post, the New York Sun, and popular magazines. Coffin helped organize important exhibitions, including the Panama-Pacific Exposition in 1915. He was trained as an academic artist and championed conservative artists in his criticism. Coffin lived in New York, but remained close to his western Pennsylvania roots and spent summers at his country home, Pine Spring Farm. (Luhrs, ed., American Paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, vol. III, 1980)