Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Howard Cook Portrait

Howard Cook Portrait Howard Cook Portrait Howard Cook Portrait Howard Cook Portrait Howard Cook Portrait

Howard Cook

Also Known as: Howard Norton Cook

Born:
Springfield, Massachusetts 1901

Died:
Santa Fe, New Mexico 1980

Active in:

  • New York, New York
  • Taos, New Mexico

Photo Caption:
Howard Cook, Self Portrait, 1929, lithograph and chine colle on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Museum purchase 1973.18.2.

Photo Caption:
Howard Cook, Self Portrait (Deer Isle, Maine), 1928, drypoint on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Barbara Latham 1980.122.119.

Photo Caption:
Howard Cook, Self Portrait, ca. 1931, etching on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Barbara Latham 1980.122.158.

Photo Caption:
Howard Cook, Self Portrait in Foxhole, 1945, etching and aquatint on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Barbara Latham 1980.122.95.

Photo Caption:
Howard Cook, Howard Cook, 1950, woodcut on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Barbara Latham 1980.122.156.

Photo Caption:
Howard Cook, Self Portrait (Illustration for The Checkerboard), 1931, wood engraving on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Barbara Latham 1980.122.143.

Biography

Cook, a native of Springfield, Massachusetts, learned printmaking from Joseph Pennell at the Art Students League in the early 1920s. He subsequently traveled widely, including a trip to Maine in the summer of 1926. The magazine Forum printed his woodcuts from the New England stay and then sent Crook to New Mexico to provide illustrative "atmosphere" for its publication of Willa Cather's Death Comes for the Archbishop. From then on, he was fascinated by the Southwest. Cook continued to travel, learning lithography in Paris and exhibiting his work in New York. From the late 1920s to the early 1930s, he and his wife lived primarily in New York, where ongoing construction in the city was a major subject of his art. In 1939, the couple settled in New Mexico and Cook took up mural painting. His later work in oils, pastels, watercolors, and graphics won him critical acclaim. His career was curtailed after he contracted multiple sclerosis, but he continued to receive honors and prizes and to take part in exhibitions.

William H. Truettner and Roger B. Stein, editors, with contributions by Dona Brown, Thomas Andrew Denenberg, Judith K. Maxwell, Stephen Nissenbaum, Bruce Robertson, Roger B. Stein, and William H. Truettner Picturing Old New England: Image and Memory (Washington, D.C.; New Haven, Conn; and London: National Museum of American Art with Yale University Press, 1999)