I  N  D  E  X:   M  O  D  E  R  N  I  S  M    &    A  B  S  T  R  A  C  T  I  O  N
1. Josef Albers
    Homage to the Square-Insert

2. Milton Avery
    Spring Orchard

3. Jennifer Bartlett
    Air: 24 Hours, Eleven A.M.

4. William Baziotes
    Scepter

5. Elmer Bischoff
    Two Bathers

6. Ilya Bolotowsky
    Vibrant Reds

7. Frederick Brown
    Stagger Lee

8. William Christenberry
    Alabama Wall I

9. Gene Davis
    Black Grey Beat

10. Stuart Davis
      Int'l Surface No. 1

11. Stuart Davis
      Memo

12. Willem de Kooning
      The Wave

13. Richard Diebenkorn
      View of Oakland

14. Arthur Dove
      Sun

15. Eric Fischl
      What Stands between the Artist and…

16. Sam Francis
      Blue Balls

17. Helen Frankenthaler
      Small's Paradise

18. Suzy Frelinghuysen
      Composition-Toreador Drinking

19. Albert Eugene Gallatin
      May Composition

20. Sam Gilliam
      Art Ramp Angle Brown

21. Gertrude Greene
      Construction 1946

22. Philip Guston
      Transition

23. Grace Hartigan
      Inclement Weather

24. Marsden Hartley
      Yliaster (Paracelsus)

25. David Hockney
      Double Entrance

26. Hans Hofmann
      Fermented Soil

27. Carl Holty
      Gridiron

28. William H. Johnson
      Harbor Under the Midnight Sun

29. Lois Mailou Jones
      Les Fétiches

30. Jacob Kainen
      Dabrowsky V

31. Ellsworth Kelly
      Blue on White

32. Franz Kline
      Merce C

33. Franz Kline
      Untitled

34. Lee Krasner
      Composition

35. Norman Lewis
      Evening Rendezvous

36. Morris Louis
      Faces

37. Jan Matulka
      Arrangement with Phonograph, Mask, and Shell

38. Joan Mitchell
      Marlin

39. Laszlo Moholy-Nagy
      Leuk 5

40. George L. K. Morris
      Ascending Space

41. Robert Motherwell
      Monster (for Charles Ives)

42. Robert Motherwell
      Wall Painting III

43. Isamu Noguchi
      Grey Sun

44. Kenneth Noland
      Split

45. Georgia O'Keeffe
      Cityscape with Roses

46. Georgia O'Keeffe
      Only One

47. Nathan Oliveira
      Nineteen Twenty-Nine

48. Beverly Pepper
      Ternana Altar, II

49. I. Rice Pereira
      Machine Composition #2

50. Richard Pousette-Dart
      White Gothic No. 5

51. Robert Rauschenberg
      Reservoir

52. Paul Reed
      #1D

53. Ad Reinhardt
      Untitled

54. Larry Rivers
      The Athlete's Dream

55. Theodore Roszak
      Recording Sound

56. Theodore Roszak
      Thistle in the Dream (To Louis Sullivan)

57. H. Lyman Säyen
      The Thundershower

58. Esphyr Slobodkina
      Crossroad #2

59. Pat Steir
      Winter Tree

60. Joseph Stella
      Metropolitan Port

61. Joseph Stella
      Neapolitan Song

62. Clyfford Still
      1946–H (Indian Red and Black)

63. Mark Tansey
      Interception

64. Wayne Thiebaud
      Jackpot Machine

65. Alma Thomas
      Red Sunset, Old Pond Concerto

66. Bob Thompson
      Enchanted Rider

67. Max Weber
      Summer

68. Paul Wonner
      Girl in Swing

69. Beckford Young
      Construction

70. Jack Youngerman
      July 26