Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Catherine C. Critcher

Also Known as: Catherine Carter Critcher, Catherine Critcher

Born:
Virginia 1868

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1964

Active in:

  • Taos, New Mexico

Biography

The only female member of the Taos Society of Artists, Catherine Carter Critcher established an art school in Paris in 1905, Cour Critcher, for American artists who had difficulty understanding French. Later, she returned to Washington, D.C., where she became an instructor at the Corcoran School of Art and opened the Critcher-Hill School of Art. She made her first trip to New Mexico in 1922, and subsequently spent summers there.

Andrew L. Connors The Arvin Gottlieb Collection of the National Museum of American Art (exhibition text, Smithsonian American Art Museum, 1993)

Additional Biographies

Born September 13, 1868, in Westmoreland County, Va. Her father was judge John Critcher. Studied at Cooper Union, and at the Corcoran School of Art with Eliphalet Frazer Andrews. In Paris, 1904–9. Studied at the Julian Academy with Richard Miller and Charles Hoffbauer. Opened a school for American art students with Miller as instructor, 1905–9. Lived in Washington, D. C., 1909–64. Taught at the Corcoran School of Art, 1909–19. Opened and operated the Critcher School of Fine and Applied Arts, 1919–30s. Elected member of the Taos Society of Artists, 1924. Ran a summer school in University, Va., 1920s–30s. Died June 11, 1964, in Washington, D.C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)

Works in the collection by
Catherine C. Critcher

Co-host an Event at the Renwick
Share This Page