A. Stirling Calder

Name
A. Stirling Calder
Also Known as
Alexander Stirling Calder
Stirling Calder
born Philadelphia, PA 1870-died New York City 1945
Active in
  • California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Sculptor who received numerous commissions, including the Depew Fountain (1915) in Indianapolis, Ind., The Swann Memorial Fountain in Philadelphia, Pa. (1924) and Leif Ericson (1932) in Reykjavik, Iceland. He was the son of sculptor Alexander Milne Calder and father of sculptor Alexander Calder.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist