Adolph A. Weinman

Name
Adolph A. Weinman
Also Known as
Adolph Alexander Weinman
Adolph Weinman
A. A. Weinman
born Karlsruhe, Germany 1870-died Forest Hills, NY 1952
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Born in Germany, Adolph Weinman came to the United States in 1880, and later studied at Cooper Union and the Art Students League in New York. He studied sculpture in the studio of Philip Martiny, and in 1896 worked under Augustus Saint-Gaudens, who would have a major influence on his work. Weinman would win important sculptural commissions, including the monument to General Alexander Macomb in Detroit; the Post Office Department Building, Washington, D.C.; and Pennsylvania Station, New York. Weinman is perhaps best known for designing the “Walking Liberty” on the 1916 half-dollar and ten-cent coins.