Bartow G. Daniels

Name
Bartow G. Daniels
Also Known as
Bartow Daniels
born Fredericksburg, VA 1952-died Los Angeles, CA 1989
Active in
  • Los Angeles, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

When Bartow Daniels began making his jewelry from brightly colored plastics, using bits and pieces of cast-off objects, his work was considered daring and subversive. Today we are more familiar with the use of common materials in art, and we can appreciate Daniels's jewelry for its strong, simple design and sense of humor. Daniels died of AIDS at age thirty-six.

Works by This Artist

1978
acrylic, metal, mirrors, plastic, and styrofoam beads