Derek A. Bencomo

Name
Derek A. Bencomo
Also Known as
Derek Bencomo
Born
Torrance, California 1962
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Derek Bencomo first visited Maui on a business trip and was so taken with the islands beauty that he immediately decided to move there. Making and collecting traditional wooden bowls is an important part of Hawaiian culture and, inspired by the local craftsmen, Bencomo taught himself to turn wood. He hopes that the soft lines and flowing forms of his vessels evoke the swaying movement found in Hawaiian dances.