Frank A. Bicknell

Name
Frank A. Bicknell
Also Known as
Frank Bicknell
Frank A. Bicknell
born Augusta, ME 1866-died Essex, CT 1943
Active in
  • Old Lyme, Connecticut
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Frank Bicknell studied art in Malden, Massachusetts, with his father's cousin, Albion Bicknell, a well-known portrait and landscape painter. In 1888, Frank Bicknell moved to New York City and then to Paris, where he continued his studies at the Académie Julian. He traveled extensively, visiting North Africa, Greece, and Asia before returning to New York City. Later, Bicknell became an active member of the artists' colony in Old Lyme, Connecticut, where he spent many summers and autumns. Many prominent American impressionists, including Childe Hassam and Willard Metcalf, were members of the colony and looked to local scenery for inspiration.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1910
oil on canvas