Frederick A. Miller

Name
Frederick A. Miller
Also Known as
Frederick Miller
Fred Miller
born Akron, OH 1913-died Garfield Heights, OH 2000
Active in
  • Cleveland, Ohio
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Fred Miller learned to solder in high school, and when he was ready to work with precious metals, his mother traded a collection of souvenir spoons for several sheets of silver. Miller used this material to create simple watch faces, jewelry and hollowware. He graduated in design from the Cleveland Institute of Art and for thirty years taught at his alma mater, while also designing silverware for a housewares company. Miller’s work was inspired by the functional, simple shapes in Scandinavian design trends of the postwar period.

Works by This Artist

1960
hammered and engraved sterling silver with ebony
1961
hammered sterling silver with ebony