Howard Ben Tré

Name
Howard Ben Tré
Also Known as
Howard B. Ben Tre
Howard Ben Tre
born New York City 1949
Active in
  • Providence, Rhode Island
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Brooklyn, New York, Howard Ben Tré received his undergraduate degree from Portland State University, Oregon, and earned an MFA at the Rhode Island School of Design in 1980. Since the late 1970s, when he first became interested in making cast-glass sculptures, Ben Tré has won international recognition for his work.

Early in his career Ben Tré made objects that resembled turbine engines, radiators, and other items that alluded to the world of industry. His work has since taken on a columnar format and become larger in scale. An industrial ethos still clings to the work, but it frequently also refers to art of the past, including architectural elements borrowed from ancient temples or ziggurats. Almost from the beginning, Ben Tré rejected hand-blown glass, preferring to cast molten glass, using methods he had learned in a metal-foundry class at Brooklyn Technical High School.

Ben Tré works in his studio in Providence, Rhode Island, but periodically heads for a factory in his hometown of Brooklyn, where he casts his sculptures.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Works by This Artist

1989
glass, gold leaf, patina, adhesive, and lead