J. Goldsborough Bruff

Name
J. Goldsborough Bruff
Also Known as
Joseph Goldsborough Bruff
Joseph G. Bruff
Joseph Goldsborough Brough
Born
Washington, District of Columbia 1804
Died
Washington, District of Columbia 1889
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born October 2, 1804, in Washington, D.C. Attended West Point, 1820–22. Traveled. Worked as a topographical engineer, Gosport Naval Yard, Norfolk, Va., 1827–36. Returned to Washington, 1837. Worked in the U.S. Bureau of Topographical Engineers, 1838–49. Opened a museum in the 1840s. Organized the 64-member Washington City and California Mining Association which he led to California, 1849–51. Employed as an ornamental designer and draftsman, Office of the Supervising Architect, 1853–89. Died April 14, 1889, in Washington, D.C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)

Works by This Artist