L. Brent Kington

Copyright unknown
Name
L. Brent Kington
Also Known as
Louis Brent Kington
Brent Kington
born Topeka, KS 1934-died Makanda, IL 2013
Active in
  • Carbondale, Illinois
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography
L. Brent Kington began as a silversmith, but after visiting the Metropolitan Museum of Art’s armor collection, decided to explore traditional blacksmithing. His work ranges from small jewelry and toys to monumental moving sculptures. In 2000, Kington was the recipient of the American Craft Council’s Gold Medal. He taught art at Southern Illinois University for thirty-six years, where he founded the blacksmithing program.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1975
forged, twisted and filed silver