Louis-Auguste Malempré

Name
Louis-Auguste Malempré
Also Known as
Louis Auguste Malempre
Born
France 1825
Died
1925
Active in
  • London, England
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Louis-Auguste Malempré was a French sculptor who spent most of his life in London and exhibited his work frequently at the Royal Academy of Art. He was known for his graceful allegorical figures and fine portraiture.