Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Robert Hudson Portrait

Robert Hudson

Also Known as: Robert H. Hudson

Born:
Salt Lake City, Utah 1938

Active in:

  • Cotati, California

Luce Artist Quote

"It's bizarre magic, but I don't know if I want to figure it out." Robert Hudson, SAAM, "Recent Acquisition"


Luce Artist Biography

Robert Hudson grew up in rural Washington State and moved to San Francisco to attend college. Hudson was influenced by the city’s ceramic artists, whose brightly colored works combine traditional craft and sculpture. He has said that he loves to be "in a position of being overwhelmed," so he makes objects that blur the lines between sculpture, painting, and drawing. His trompe l'oeil, or "fool the eye," sculptures look like one material but are actually made of another, often confusing our perceptions of two- and three-dimensional objects (Beal, "Welded Irony: The Sculpture of Robert Hudson," in Robert Hudson, A Survey, 1985).