Robert Hudson

Name
Robert Hudson
Also Known as
Robert H. Hudson
born Salt Lake City, UT 1938
Active in
  • Cotati, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Robert Hudson grew up in rural Washington State and moved to San Francisco to attend college. Hudson was influenced by the city’s ceramic artists, whose brightly colored works combine traditional craft and sculpture. He has said that he loves to be "in a position of being overwhelmed," so he makes objects that blur the lines between sculpture, painting, and drawing. His trompe l'oeil, or "fool the eye," sculptures look like one material but are actually made of another, often confusing our perceptions of two- and three-dimensional objects (Beal, "Welded Irony: The Sculpture of Robert Hudson," in Robert Hudson, A Survey, 1985).

Works by This Artist

1979
welded steel, assembled and painted
1990
painted steel
1986
soft-ground etching and aquatint