Artist

Allan D’Arcangelo

born Buffalo, NY 1930-died New York City 1998
Also known as
  • Allan M. D'Arcangelo
Born
Buffalo, New York, United States
Died
New York, New York, United States
Active in
  • New York, New York, United States
  • Kenoza Lake, New York, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 1966.29.23 - SAAM-1966.29.23_1 - 2177
Pop Art Prints
March 20, 2014August 30, 2014
In the 1950s and 1960s, pop art offered a stark contrast to abstract expressionism, then the dominant movement in American art. The distinction between high art and popular culture was assumed until artists like Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Rauschenberg, Andy Warhol and others of their generation challenged a whole range of assumptions about what fine art should be. When pop art emerged on the art scene, it was eagerly embraced by an enthusiastic audience. The artists became celebrities and demand for their work was high. One reason they turned to prints was to satisfy this demand. They favored commercial techniques such as screenprinting and lithography with which they could produce bright colors and impersonal, flat surfaces. As editioned multiples, prints were more widely available and affordable than unique works of art, and pop art imagery was readily reproduced in the popular press.