Artist

Barbara Chase-Riboud

born Philadelphia, PA 1939
Also known as
  • Barbara Dewayne Chase-Riboud
  • Barbara Chase
Born
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Active in
  • Paris, France
  • New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 2019.15 - SAAM-2019.15_1 - 137377
Subversive, Skilled, Sublime: Fiber Art by Women
May 31, 2024January 5, 2025
The artists in Subversive, Skilled, Sublime: Fiber Art by Women mastered and subverted the everyday materials of cotton, felt, and wool to create deeply personal artworks. This exhibition presents an alternative history of twentieth-century American art by showcasing the work of artists such as Emma Amos, Sheila Hicks, and Faith Ringgold, who, stitch by stitch, utilized fiber materials to express their personal stories and create resonant and intricate artworks.