Artist

Beth Cavener

born Pasadena, CA 1972
Also known as
  • Beth Cavener Stichter
Born
Pasadena, California, United States
Active in
  • Portage, Ohio, United States
  • Garfield, Washington, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

hand sculpted and blown glass arranged on a table.
From the Ground Up: Renwick Craft Invitational 2007
March 9, 2007July 21, 2007
The 2007 "Renwick Craft Invitational," a biennial exhibition series at the Renwick Gallery established in 2000 to honor the creativity and talent of craft artists working today, will feature glass artist Paula Bartron, paper artist Jocelyn Châteauvert, glass artist Beth Lipman and ceramicist Beth Cavener Stichter. The artists were chosen by Susanne Frantz, independent curator and former curator of 20th-century glass at the Corning Museum of Glass in New York; Lloyd Herman, independent curator and founding director of the Renwick Gallery; and Jane Milosch, curator at the Renwick Gallery. Milosch is the exhibition curator.