Carl L. Schmitz

Carl E. Schmitz, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119835
Name
Carl L. Schmitz
Also Known as
Carl Ludwig Schmitz
Carl Schmitz
born Metz, Germany 1900-died United States 1967
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Carl L. Schmitz was born in the French city of Metz, then part of Germany, and studied at the State Academy of Fine Arts in Munich. He immigrated to America in 1923 and attended the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design. He won many awards for his sculpture, including a gold medal from the 1937 International Exposition in Paris and the George D. Widener Memorial Medal for his relief sculpture Trade. He also designed the Delaware Tercentenary half-dollar to commemorate the 300th anniversary of the Swedish settlement of Delaware.

Works by This Artist