Colette

Courtesy Colette.
Name
Colette
Also Known as
Colette Denton
born Oakland, CA 1937
Active in
  • Berkeley, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Colette supported herself as a model, an astrologer, and a belly dancer before turning to jewelry. Her first successes were cloaks with elaborate, handmade clasps that attracted a clientele including singers Roberta Flack and Elton John. She turned from textiles to focus on jewelry, small sculpture, and painting. Although she no longer uses the technique, Colette’s skill in cloisonné enameling is a major contribution to her field.

Works by This Artist

1989
fabricated 14k and 24k gold, fine and sterling silver, cloisonne enamel, and baroque Tahitian pearl
1990
fabricated 14k, 18k, and 24k gold, fine and sterling silver, cloisonne enamel, ruby, Indian moonstone, and rubellite