Artist

Daniel Brush

born Cleveland, OH 1947-died 2022
Also known as
  • Dan Brush
Born
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Active in
  • New York, New York, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Quilt featuring the portrait of a woman
This Present Moment: Crafting a Better World
May 13, 2022April 2, 2023
This Present Moment: Crafting a Better World showcases the dynamic landscape of American craft today. The exhibition highlights the role that artists play in our world to spark essential conversations, stories of resilience, and methods of activism—showing us a more relational and empathetic world. It centers more expansive definitions and acknowledgments of often-overlooked histories and contributions of women, people of color, and other marginalized communities.