David Meaders

Name
David Meaders
Also Known as
David Russell Meaders
born Cleveland, GA 1951
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography
Georgia native David Meaders comes from a long line of potters that dates back to the late nineteenth century, when family patriarch John M. Meaders opened his shop in 1893. David joined the family business in 1984 with guidance from his uncle Edwin. David Meaders’s work is an important link to the almost vanished tradition of Mossy Creek potters. Located in White County, Mossy Creek is the oldest pottery center in northeast Georgia.

Works by This Artist

n.d.
glazed stoneware and porcelain