Artist

Doug Hendrickson

born Minneapolis, MN 1938-died Lesterville, MO 2007
Media - portrait_image_113297.jpg - 90213
Courtesy Doug Hendrickson.
Also known as
  • Douglas Hendrickson
  • Peola Craftsmen
  • Matrix Pottery
  • Douglas E. Hendrickson
  • Douglas Edward Hendrickson
Born
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Died
Lesterville, Missouri, United States
Active in
  • Des Moines, Iowa, United States
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

Ceramist Doug Hendrickson met the ceramist Lee Ferber while they were both teaching at Drake University in Iowa. They collaborated on many pieces and in 1983 moved with their families to the Missouri Ozarks to establish a joint studio. Ferber enjoys working with clay, and often makes the initial form to be cast in bronze. Recently, Hendrickson has been working with forged iron to create garden sculptures and tools, earning him the nickname "Dr. Iron."